Garo Hills District Council Election 2004

Basic Information (as of MDC Election 2004)

State : Meghalaya
District : West Garo Hills
Total No. of Constituency : 15
Total number of Polling Station : 339
Total number of Voters : 307,230
Total number of Male Voters : 155,625
Total number of Female Voters : 151,605
Total Voter Turnout : 225,694
Total Voter Turnout (Male) : 115432
Total Voter Turnout (Female) : 110262

Percentage of Votes Polled

GDC Constituency Total No. of Voters Total No. of votes polled Percentage
6 - Barenggapara 10,617 7144 67%
7 - Babelapara 11,835 8819 75%
8 - Amongpara 16,102 11209 70%
9 - Tura 41,742 19220 46%
10 - Dengnakpara 17,430 12524 72%
11 - Boldamgre 14,722 10180 69%
12 - Nogorpara 13,949 9974 72%
13 - Zikzak 17,840 13314 75%
14 - Betasing 14,180 9792 69%
15 - Rochonpara 15,356 10304 67%
16 - Asanang 16,913 10733 63%
17 - Balachanda 22,277 15946 72%
18 - Batabari 14,979 11384 76%
19 - Shyamnagar 23,733 17718 75%
20 - Raksamgiri 17,225 12439 72%
21 - Naguapara 18,013 12164 68%
22 - Jengjal 15,105 10369 69%
Total : 302,018 203,233 67%

Constituency Wise Result of Counting

Winner highlighted in Yellow

6 - Barengapara G.D.C. Constituency
Sl. No. Name of the Candidate Party Affiliation No. of Votes
1 Apurba K. Marak Independent 2226
2 Archiblod A. Sangma Indian National Congress 1960
3 Lucas Marak Independent 1399
4 Nirmal Momin Nationalist Congress Party 1445
7-Babelapara G.D.C. Constituency
Sl. No. Name of the Candidate Party Affiliation No. of Votes
1 Augustine M. Marak Nationalist Congress Party 3507
2 Freuberth Sangma Garo National Council 696
3 Rutherford Marak Independent 802
4 Saleng A. Sangma Indian National Congress 3585
8-Amongpara G.D.C. Constituency
Sl. No. Name of the Candidate Party Affiliation No. of Votes
1 Enison M. Marak Independent 1345
2 John Kennedy Sangma Independent 1504
3 Kenethson Sangma Indian National Congress 3196
4 Nanggan Sangma Nationalist Congress Party 2087
5 Phillipole Marak Independent 2866
9-Tura G.D.C. Constituency
Sl. No. Name of the Candidate Party Affiliation No. of Votes
1 Albert A. Sangma Bharatiya Janata Party 2925
2 Goreethy A. Sangma Nationalist Congress Party 2751
3 Martin Sangma Independent 6243
4 Rikseng A. Sangma Indian National Congress 7493
10-Dengnakpara G.D.C. Constituency
Sl. No. Name of the Candidate Party Affiliation No. of Votes
1 Adolf Lu Hitler R Marak Nationalist Congress Party 5186
2 Chesterfield Marak Independent 490
3 Markson Marak Independent 173
4 Nanggin Marak Independent 246
5 Rohidas Marak Garo National Council 384
6 Roster Sangma Indian National Congress 5810
11-Boldamgre G.D.C. Constituency
Sl. No. Name of the Candidate Party Affiliation No. of Votes
1 Binvichand Sangma Nationalist Congress Party 3897
2 Dilseng C. Marak Independent 846
3 Grace Sangma Indian National Congress 2558
4 Jamesnewbirth Sangma Independent 179
5 Kebil A. Sangma Independent 987
6 Lekson Sangma Independent 580
7 Wilson N. Marak Independent 955
12-Nogorpara G.D.C. Constituency
Sl. No. Name of the Candidate Party Affiliation No. of Votes
1 Ismail A. Sangma Bharatiya Janata Party 1491
2 Metalson Sangma Nationalist Congress Party 4208
3 Nimarson Momin Indian National Congress 4031
13-Zikzak G.D.C. Constituency
Sl. No. Name of the Candidate Party Affiliation No. of Votes
1 Aktar Hussain United Democratic Party 879
2 Bhupendra B. Hajong Bharatiya Janata Party 1467
3 Dhabal Ch. Barman Meghalaya Democratic Party 369
4 Golam Mehdi Nationalist Congress Party 1785
5 Gonjing Momin Independent 689
6 Paresh Barman Independent 175
7 Premananda Koch Independent 3637
8 RANJIT MODAK Indian National Congress 4252
14-Betasing G.D.C. Constituency
Sl. No. Name of the Candidate Party Affiliation No. of Votes
1 BHUBANI Hajong Independent 318
2 BIPRA MOHAN Koch Independent 245
3 Manabendra Hajong Nationalist Congress Party 4187
4 Nripendra Koch Indian National Congress 4841
5 Pandit Koch Independent 87
15-Rochonpara G.D.C. Constituency
Sl. No. Name of the Candidate Party Affiliation No. of Votes
1 Crebilson Marak United Democratic Party 494
2 Ebelson Sangma Indian National Congress 2727
3 Gaseng Marak Independent 1390
4 Irensing A. Sangma Bharatiya Janata Party 2318
5 Rahman Sangma Nationalist Congress Party 2410
16-Asanang G.D.C. Constituency
Sl. No. Name of the Candidate Party Affiliation No. of Votes
1 Arwish Marak Independent 3222
2 Brenzield Ch. Marak Nationalist Congress Party 2258
3 Jamindro Marak Indian National Congress 4116
4 Methrona R. Marak Independent 833
17-Balachanda G.D.C. Constituency
Sl. No. Name of the Candidate Party Affiliation No. of Votes
1 Abdul Azad Sheik Independent 1130
2 Cary Marak Independent 1123
3 Clement Marak Nationalist Congress Party 8707
4 Lalthantluanga D. SHIRA Samajwadi Party 206
5 Md. Abdul Aziz SK Independent 353
6 Mozidur Rahman Garo National Council 382
7 Nalini Hajong Indian National Congress 2886
8 Sayadur Rahman United Democratic Party 279
9 Susankar Sangma Bharatiya Janata Party 786
18-Batabari G.D.C. Constituency
Sl. No. Name of the Candidate Party Affiliation Total no. of Votes
1 Bilestone M. Sangma Indian National Congress 3902
2 Prisbar K. Sangma Nationalist Congress Party 895
3 Roynath Sangma Independent 5335
4 Sotnen Marak Independent 948
19-Shyamnagar G.D.C. Constituency
Sl. No. Name of the Candidate Party Affiliation Total no. of Votes
1 Abdus Samad Sarkar United Democratic Party 136
2 Aperson G. Momin Independent 6432
3 Fozibor Rahman Indian National Congress 4768
4 Louis Marak Independent 690
5 Sader Hossain Independent 3302
6 Sofiar Rahman Hazarika Nationalist Congress Party 1857
7 Thakursing Rava Independent 432
8 Winiar Marak Samajwadi Party 58
20-Raksamgre G.D.C. Constituency
Sl. No. Name of the Candidate Party Affiliation Total no. of Votes
1 Aanukul Marak Indian National Congress 2320
2 Hedithson Sangma Independent 590
3 Hemson Marak Independent 72
4 Johnliton Sangma Independent 193
5 Jona Marak Independent 2986
6 Joshburdin A. Sangma Nationalist Congress Party 5024
7 Mingnen Marak Independent 689
8 Samuel R. Marak Independent 220
9 Witherson Marak Garo National Council 99
21-Naguapara G.D.C. Constituency
Sl. No. Name of the Candidate Party Affiliation Total no. of Votes
1 Bikash Rabha Independent 1270
2 Dhormonath Sangma Independent 2989
3 Hitler Daring Independent 967
4 Latkan Rabha Independent 641
5 Litindro Sangma Indian National Congress 1408
6 Mrinal Marak Nationalist Congress Party 4380
7 Samaren Rabha Independent 150
22-Jengjal G.D.C. Constituency
Sl. No. Name of the Candidate Party Affiliation Total no. of Votes
1 Bishuram M. Marak Independent 1596
2 Drewlingstone Marak Indian National Congress 2260
3 Jeeplin R. Marak United Democratic Party 1463
4 Purno K. Sangma Nationalist Congress Party 3649
5 Willingbarth D. Sangma Independent 1206