Assembly Election 2003

Basic Information (as of Assembly Election 2003)

State : Meghalaya
District : West Garo Hills
Total No. of Constituency : 15
Total number of Polling Station : 339
Total number of Voters : 307,230
Total number of Male Voters : 155,625
Total number of Female Voters : 151,605
Total Voter Turnout : 225,694
Total Voter Turnout (Male) : 115432
Total Voter Turnout (Female) : 110262

Total Voter Turnout (Constituency wise)

Sl. No. Assembly Constituency Total Electors Votes Cast Percentage
Male Female Total
1 45-Tikrikilla (ST) 20399 7492 7671 15163 74.33
2 46-Dadenggiri (ST) 23657 9492 9012 18504 78.22
3 47-Rongchugiri (ST) 14696 6143 5990 12133 82.56
4 48-Phulbari 23268 9418 8779 18197 78.21
5 49-Rajabala (ST) 22057 8616 8371 16987 77.01
6 50-Selsella (ST) 15163 5720 5689 11409 75.24
7 51-Rongram (ST) 22095 7969 7418 15387 69.64
8 52-Tura (ST) 41142 12409 11610 24019 58.38
9 54-Kherapara (ST) 17411 6665 5907 12572 72.21
10 55-Dalu (ST) 15364 5012 5301 10313 67.12
11 56-Dalamgiri (ST) 15567 6571 5658 12229 78.56
12 57-Rangsakona (ST) 16670 6637 6434 13071 78.41
13 58-Ampatigiri (ST) 22372 8511 8766 17277 77.23
14 59-Salmanpara (ST) 19599 7326 7030 14356 73.25
15 60-Mahendraganj 17770 7451 6626 14077 79.22
  307230 115432 110262 225694 73.46

Constituency wise Result of Counting

Winner highlighted in Yellow

Sl. No. Name of the Candidate Party Affiliation No. of Votes
45-Tikrikila (ST)
1. Shri Monindra Rabha Nationalist Congress Party 4436
2. Shri Kapin Ch. Boro Indian National Congress 3767
3. Shri Lemison Sangma People's Democratic Movement 3738
4. Shri Mrinal Marak United Democratic Party 2009
5. Shri Pillarson G. Momin Independent 1215
46-Dadenggiri (ST)
1. Shri Augustine Marak Indian National Congress 7625
2. Shri Edmund K Sangma Nationalist Congress Party 7948
3. Shri Hemrith Marak Bharatiya Janata Party 913
4. Shri Witherson Marak Communist Party of India 250
5. Shri Jova Marak United Democratic Party 345
6. Shri Sengban R. Sangma Independent 1290
47-Rongchugiri (ST)
1. Shri Beckstar Sangma Nationalist Congress Party 3170
2. Shri Paul B. Marak Indian National Congress 2011
3. Shri Tretiarson Marak Bharatiya Janata Party 356
4. Shri Sherjee M. Sangma United Democratic Party 2235
5. Shri Chanang K Marak Independent 2891
6. Shri Roynath Sangma Independent 1471
48-Phulbari (ST)
1. Shri Abu Taher Mondal Nationalist Congress Party 5612
2. Shri Aperson G. Momin Bharatiya Janata Party 5616
3. Shri Manirul Islam Sarkar Indian National Congress 7170
4. Shri Aynal Haque Hazarika United Democratic Party 259
5. Shri Anowar Islam Samajwadi Party 245
49-Rajabala (ST)
1. Shri Akhil Hajong Bharatiya Janata Party 2386
2. Shri Clement Marak Nationalist Congress Party 6911
3. Shri Sayeedullah Nongrum Indian National Congress 7125
4. Shri Jaffar Kharkongor United Democratic Party 165
5. Shri Shyamal Kanti Daring Independent 789
50-Selsella (ST)
1. Shri Atul C. marak Indian National Congress 2705
2. Shri Cyprian R. Sangma Nationalist Congress Party 2875
3. Shri Irensing A. sangma Bharatiya Janata Party 1059
4. Shri Crebilson Marak United Democratic Party 1186
5. Shri Rockfeller Momin Garo National Council 144
6. Shri Bhubani Hajong Independent 612
7. Shri Moses Sangma Independent 1644
8. Shri Tairipson A. Sangma Independent 1153
51-Rongram (ST)
1. Shri Crinathson A. Sangma Nationalist Congress Party 3184
2. Shri Salman Sangma Indian National Congress 1050
3. Shri Jogen A. Sangma United Democratic Party 105
4. Shri Ludwig Erherd Sangma People's Democratic Movement 342
5. Shri Henising A. Sangma Garo National Council 329
6. Shri Arwish Marak Independent 609
7. Shri Cheypa Marak Independent 225
8. Dr. H. Jimmy Momin Independent 2293
9. Shri Kendura K. Sangma Independent 972
10. Shri Methrona R. Marak Independent 1534
11. Shri Sengman R. Marak Independent 4746
52-Tura (ST)
1. Shri Joylance Momin Indian National Congress 2175
2. Shri Kulert Cheran Momin Nationalist Congress Party 3304
3. Shri Roster Sangma Bharatiya Janata Party 1693
4. Shri Billykid Sangma Independent 7171
5. Shri Indrajit A. Sangma Independent 493
6. Shri John S. D. Shira Independent 3370
7. Shri John Leslee Sangma Independent 5394
54-Kherapara (ST)
1. Shri Brening A. Sangma Nationalist Congress Party 5418
2. Shri Kenethson Sangma Indian National Congress 2714
3. Shri Stephen Momin Garo National Council 1478
4. Shri Enison Marak Independent 2713
5. Shri Sahason R. Marak Independent 796
55-Dalu (ST)
1. Shri Nityanarayan Simchang Bharatiya Janata Party 3492
2. Shri Panseng R. Marak Indian National Congress 1583
3. Shri Samuel M. Sangma Nationalist Congress Party 3760
4. Shri Archibold A. Sangma Independent 1904
5. Shri Premananda Sangma Independent 321
56-Dalamgiri (ST)
1. Shri Admiral Sangma Nationalist Congress Party 5627
2. Shri Ira Marak Indian National Congress 4017
3. Shri Widnald Marak Garo National Council 2583
57-Rongsakona (ST)
1. Shri Adolf Lu Hitler R. Marak Nationalist Congress Party 5117
2. Shri Zenith M Sangma Indian National Congress 5452
3. Shri Glaxtone Marak United Democratic Party 1115
4. Shri Rohidas Marak Garo National Council 314
5. Smti Stella Marie A. Sangma Independent 385
6. Shri Labindro Marak People's Democratic Movement 691
58-Ampatigiri (ST)
1. Shri Amiya Kr. Hajong Bharatiya Janata Party 3664
2. Shri Eril Sangma Nationalist Congress Party 3419
3. Dr. Mukul Sangma Indian National Congress 5656
4. Shri Ruparth Areng Communist Party of India 182
5. Shri Monendro Agitok Independent 530
6. Shri Monendro Marak Independent 139
59-Salmanpara (ST)
1. Shri Gopinath Sangma Nationalist Congress Party 6341
2. Shri Ismail A. Sangma Bharatiya Janata Party 878
3. Shri Semford B. Sangma Indian National Congress 2014
4. Shri Nimarson Momin United Democratic Party 5498
5. Shri Meckenson Sangma Independent 353
60-Mahendraganj (ST)
1. Shri Mukul Das Indian National Congress 199
2. Shri Nidhu Ram Hajong Nationalist Congress Party 6479
3. Shri Ramesh Ch. Barman Bharatiya Janata Party 1742
4. Shri Dhabal Ch. Barman Meghalaya Democratic Party 592
5. Shri Abdus Saleh Independent 4780
6. Shri Golam Mostafa Independent 903