Key Contacts

Office of the Deputy Commissioner

Name Designation Mobile Number
Shri Pravin Bakshi, IAS Deputy Commissioner  
Shri D.D. Shira, MCS Additional Deputy Commissioner & Project Director 9856078607
Smti. S.B. Marak, MCS Additional Deputy Commissioner & CEO 9436313060
Smti. A.V.D. Shira, MCS Additional Deputy Commissioner 9436160250
Shri. Z.J. Sangma, MCS Additional Deputy Commissioner  9436114745
Smti. M.L.K Marak, MCS Extra Assistant Commissioner 9615044302
Smti. P.T.D Sangma, MCS Extra Assistant Commissioner 8575526538
Smti. Rojalinda D. Shira, MCS Extra Assistant Commissioner  
Shri. Laben Ch Marak, MCS Extra Assistant Commissioner  

Deputy Commissioner's Office, Ampati, South West Garo Hills

Name Designation Mobile Number
Shri Ram Singh, IAS Deputy Commissioner 9485034201
E-Mail id: chinmay.g3@gmail.com
Shri Reuben Cheran Momin, MCS Extra Assistant Commissioner 9436113368
E-Mail id: reubenmomin@rediffmail.com

Sub-Divisional Office, Dadenggiri

Name Designation Mobile Number
Shri Ramkumar S, IAS Sub-Divisional Officer (Civil) 9894838454
Smti. T.M.G Momin, MCS Extra Assistant Commissioner 9615574023

Office of the Superintendent of Police

Name Designation Mobile Number
Shri Mukesh K. Singh, IPS Sr. Superintendent of Police 9436105714
Shri W.Nongkynrih, MPS Superintendent of Police Communication W/R 9402506759
Shri B. A Sangma, MPS Additional Superintendent of Police (HQ) Tura 9856088887
Shri V. Singh Additional Superintendent of Police 9402302324
Shri B. R. Kundu, MPS Dy SP (HQ) Tura 99436337508

Dadenggre Sub-Division Police Office

Name Designation Mobile Number
Shri. Rituraj Ravi, IPS Sub-Divisional Police Officer  8014081729

Police Station

Name and Designation Place of Posting Mobile Number
SI A D Sangma Tura PS 9615574730/873190909
SI N Rai Traffic Branch, Tura 9436112878
Insp. P B Marak Dalu PS 9436116093/9856269086
SI H N Yadav Phulbari PS 9436161303/ 8794729812
SI B Hajong Tikrikilla PS 9856032150
SI P Ritchel Dadenggiri PS 8794535973
WP SI G T Sangma Women PS 8415077719

District Treasury

Name Designation Mobile Number
Shri D. K. Newar Treasury Officer, Tura 9436702453
Smti. F.T. Ch. Marak Treasury Officer, Dadengggre  

Health

Name Designation Mobile Number
Dr. M.R. Sangma District Health and Medical Officer  
Dr. Meenakshi District Health and Family Welfare Officer 9436306107
Shri John Warjri District Drugs Inspector 9436110506
Shri O. B. Sangma District Food Inspector 9436330953
Dr. K. A. Sangma District Tuberculosis Officer 9436308084
Shri B. Sangma District Malaria Officer 9436112968

Tura Civil Hospital

Name Designation Mobile Number
Dr. Miss. Grenaline K. Marak Superintendent 9436112661
Dr. Lily Sengme C. Marak i/c Medicine Deptt. 9862566550
Dr. Debasis Sarkar  i/c Medicine Deptt. 9436113356
Dr. Mrs. Icylda A. Sangma i/c Pathology Deptt. 9436308464
Dr. Mrs. Semidha K. Marak i/c Blood Bank Deptt. 9865089295
Dr. Inberth C. Marak  i/c ENT Deptt. 9436116055
Dr. Kevin D. G. Momin  i/c Surgery Deptt. 9436113836
Dr. Angella B. Marak i/c Surgery Deptt. 9436332411
Dr. Perosh R. Marak. i/c Sonography Deptt. 9436306312
Dr. Chesterfield R. Marak i/c Orthopaedic Deptt. 9436112536
Dr. Mrs. Bethel Beautious R. Marak i/c STD Clinic 9615037557
Mrs.Jebby A.R. K. Marak i/c Oncology Deptt. 9436115613
Dr. Miss. Dipsera A. B. Sangma i/c Eye Deptt. 9862671734
E-Mail id: dipserasangma@gmail.com
Dr. Denisha P. Momin i/c Eye Deptt. 9436115647
E-Mail id: denishamomin@yahoo.com
Dr. Manmay R. Marak i/c Radiology Deptt. 9436995607
Dr. Mrs. Betchitrani Marak i/c ICTC Deptt. 9436160149
E-Mail id: bichitrani@11phd.com
Dr. Sanbe Marak i/c Dental Department 9436112650
E-Mail id: snbmaxale@gmail.com

Maternity & Child Hospital

Name Designation Mobile Number
Dr. Maya Laloo Superintendent 9436114401
Dr. Bijay Deb Barma i/c Post Partem Programme  Deptt. 9436113023

Forest Department

Name Designation Mobile Number
Shri. Y.S Shullai, IFS Conservator of Forest (Territorial and Wild Life ) 9436999121
Shri. K.S. Lyngdoh. Conservator of Forest (Social Forestry ) 9436999105
Shri. S. M. Sangma,MFS Divisional Forest Officer (Wild Life) 9436998841
Smti. M.A. Sangma. MFS. Divisional Forest Officer (Social Forestry) 9436306499
Smti. Nazia Marak, MFS Assistant Conservator Of Forest 9436998843
E-Mail id: dfo.tura@rediffmail.com
Shri. C. A. Sangma,MFS Assistant Conservator Of Forest 9774375620
E-Mail id:
Shri. Michael, IFS Divisional Forest Officer (Territorial) 7085448676
Smti. Rimse K . Marak, MFS Assistant Conservator Of Forest 9436998824
Shri. Rupankar K. Marak, MFS Divisional Forest Officer (Social Forestry) 9436998825

Education

Name Designation Mobile Number
Shri E.P. Kharbhih Executive Chairman, MBOSE 9436113590
Shri. Satalson D Sangma Jt.Director of School Education and Literacy, Tura 8730038749
Shri Samuel Ch Marak Sub Divisional School Education Officer 9774418845
Shri. B.G. Momin District Social Education Officer 8014475768
Smti. B. W. Momin Principal, Tura Govt. College 9436113342
E-Mail id: tgcprincipal@gmail.com
Shri Jessey. K. Marak Principal, Durama College 9436112845

NEHU

Name Designation Mobile Number
Pr. Eugine Thomas Pro-Vice Chancellor 9862062089

Public Works Department

Name Designation Mobile Number
Shri M.R. Sangma Additional Chief Engineer 9436112841
Shri B. P. Marak Superintending Engineer 9436112791
Shri G. K. Marak Project Engineer Rongai Valley 9436112389
Shri Chongseng Sangma Executive Engineer (Barengapara) 9436112302
Smti. Odelia K. Marak Executive Engineer (Tura North) 9436114458
Shri Jalim D. Shira Executive Engineer (NEC) 9862566286
Shri Huberth Kharlukhi EXECUTIVE  ENGINEER (National Highway-cum-Tura Central Division) 8014450564
Shri A. B. Sangma Executive Engineer (Building) 9436114381
Shri Samuel Sangma Executive Engineer (Mechanical) 9436112721

Public Health Engineering

Name Designation Mobile Number
Shri K. War Additional Chief Engineer 9436306938/ 9874006636
Shri P.K Marak Superintending Engineer 9436113163
Shri Saljrang D Sangma Executive Engineer(Tura) 9856040636
Shri Ambrose D Sangma Executive Engineer(North Division) 9436108373

Soil Department

Name Designation Mobile Number
S.K. Marak Joint Director 9436112259
E-Mail id: studiosamtura@yahoo.com
Smti. S. Ch. Sangma Divisional Officer (Territorial) 9436112814
E-Mail id: Turadivsoil@gmail.com
Smti. P. R Marak Divisional Officer (Cash Crops) 9612107294
E-Mail id: Turacc@yahoo.com

Water Resources

Name Designation Mobile Number
Shri S. G. Momin Superintending Engineer 9436176372
Shri Teddeus Marak Executive Engineer(Water Resources) 9615886084
Shri Muba Singh Executive Engineer(Flood) 9436114940

Transport

Name Designation Mobile Number
Shri O. A. Sangma District Transport Officer 9436113442
E-Mail id: dto_tura@yahoo.com
Smti. Tripti N. Sangma MTC Depot Manager 9615309193
Shri Challak N. Sangma M.V.I. 9856035257

Community & Rural Development

Name Designation Mobile Number
Shri D.D. Shira, MCS Project Director, DRDA 9856078607
Smti. Rojalinda D Shira, MCS BDO, Rongram 9485099082
Shri Dolrich Berin G. Momin BDO, Dalu 8974548466
Dr. Carthina Sangma i/c BDO, Gambegre 9856032567
Shri Kapil Koch, MCS BDO, Tikrikilla. 8732001752
Shri. P.R. Sangma, MCS BDO, Selsella.  
Smti. T.M.G.Momin, MCS BDO, Dadenggiri.  
Shri P.K. Medhi APO, MGNREGS Cell, DRDA. 9862587059
  APO, SGSY, DRDA, Tura.  
  APO, BRGF, DRDA, Tura.  
  APO, Public Greivences Redressal Cell  

Agriculture

Name Designation Mobile Number
Shri Gopal K. Sharma Joint Director 9436112255
Shri. Crosspillar Marak District Agriculture Officer 9774081558
Smti. Balsa B. Sangma District Training Officer 9436114448

Horticulture

Name Designation Mobile Number
Shri Crosspillar Marak District Horticulture Officer 9774081558

NERCORMP IFAD

Name Designation Mobile Number
Shri A. Chakravarty Project  Manager 9435483085

Employment Exchange

Name Designation Mobile Number
Smti. Valentina P. Marak District Employment Officer 9856059471

Taxation

Name Designation Mobile Number
Shri Birend Wahlang Superintendant Of Taxation, Circle- I 9436707427
Shri Monthu. Sangma Superintendant Of Taxation, Circle-II 9435102013

General Manager Commerce & Industry Centre

Name Designation Mobile Number
Shri D.J. Suchiang Joint Director Of Commerce & Industries. 9863088595
Shri P.R.Marak General Manager, Commerce  & Industries 9862298891

District Labour Inspector

Name Designation Mobile Number
Smti. O. G. Momin District Labour Inspector 9615044397

Fishery

Name Designation Mobile Number
Shri Roger R Marak Superintendent Of Fisheries 9436306145
Smti. R. Ch. Sangma Fishery Officer,Tura. 9436119301
  Fishery Officer, Dadeng  

Tourism

Name Designation Mobile Number
Shri K. M. Momin Deputy Director 9436109287
Smti.Yvette Penelope G. Momin Tourist Officer 908921171
E-Mail id: urshillong@gmail.com 

Doordarshan

Name Designation Mobile Number
Shri B. N. Rabha Station Director 9874010591
Shri Debendra Puria Head Of Office ( Administration) 8974770018
Shri A. K. Dey Asst. Station Engineer 9436316248

BSNL

Name Designation Mobile Number
Shri Sanjeeb Sardar Divisional Engineer (OP)Tura 9436113300
E-Mail id: ssardar@bsnl.co.in
Smti. S. Biswas Sub- Divisional Engineer, (CM) Mobile Tura 9436334363
E-Mail id: sdecmtua@gmail.com
Shri C. Momin Sub- Divisional Engineer, (CFA) Landline, Tura 9436313434
E-Mail id: crycier@yahoo.com
Smti. J. De Sub- Divisional Engineer, (O&C), Tura 9436708880
Shri D. K. Ojha Sub- Divisional Engineer, Tura 9436337599
E-Mail id: dkojha_raj@yahoo.in

District Urban Affairs

Name Designation Mobile Number
Smti B. Surong District Urban Planner 9862096896
Shri H P N Sangma Executive Engineer  9436112251

Excise Department

Name Designation Mobile Number
Shri G. D. Shira Joint Commissioner  9436108377
Shri Andrew G. Momin Superintendent of Excise 9856025869

Meghalaya Cooperative Apex Bank

Name Designation Mobile Number
Shri S. K. Das Branch Manager, Tura Branch 9436316459
Shri P. R. Marak Branch Manager, Chandmary Branch 9856000291
Shri G. M. Marak Branch Manager, Araimile Branch 9436112761
Shri A. K. Azad Branch Manager, Dalu Branch 9436734537
Shri B. C. Sangma Branch Manager, Garobadha Branch 9436731886
Shri B. Zaman Branch Manager, Tikrikilla Branch 9436349489
Shri S. K. Hajong Branch Manager, Goeragre Branch 9436334350

District Sericulture Office

Name Designation Mobile Number
Shri D. Ch. Hajong Jt.Director of Sericulture & Weaving 9436101372
Shri Frankie Oster Kharkongor Dist. Sericulture Officer. 9436312681

Rubber Board

Name Designation Mobile Number
Shri R. P. Singh Deputy Director 9436114359

MeECL

Name Designation Mobile Number
Shri J. P. Sinha Addl. Chief  Executive 9435192086
Shri U. N. Madan CEO 9436160175
Executive Engineers
Shri Balnang R. Sangma Distribution (T&D) 9436112641
Shri P. Chetry Revenue Division 9436112679
Shri A. B. Gurung Transmission & Transformation Division 9436160131
Shri G. Sen Civil Division 8974037279
Shri Agustine Momin Rural Electrification 9862899864
Shri John Kenry Sangma Executive Engg. Distribution, West. 9436702924

ADIPRO

Name Designation Mobile Number Email id
Shri F. K. Marak ADIPRO 9436702057 adipv2ra1@gmail.com
Smti. B. M. Marak SDPRO Dadenggiri 9862911270
Smti. Sadina Sangma SDPRO Ampati 9436322511

State Bank of India

Name Designation Mobile Number
Shri Shailendra Gambir  Tura Branch 9436313425/9954891800
Shri Romen Ch. Deb Tura Bazar branch 9436733365
Shri Parimal Saha Dobasipara 9862332284/9435197329
Shri Zevitha N. Sangma Rongram 9436112110
Shri Dulal Dutta Garobadha. 9615919458
Shri Nirmal Ch. Das Chandmari 9436708530
Shri Sushil Ch. Roy Dadenggiri 94365128672
Shri Samantha Jengjal 9436995080
Shri Susahanta Chakraborty New Tura 9436708543
Shri. Thanzasiam Guite Barengapara 9436334372
Shri Brahma Betasing 9435322204
Shri Pradip kishore Taran Chibinang 9435328189
Shri Gaiser Aki Sheikh Hallydayganj 9678298748
Shri Nabin Ch. Pegu Kalaichar 9435797394
Shri Piklu Gosh Mahendraganj 9436315551
Shri Bibhas Sarkar New Bhaitbari 9436308711
Shri Indrajit Saikia Phullbari 9436726197
Shri Sunil Kr. Gupta Rajaballa 9436995170
Shri Manoj Kr. Chowdary Selsella 9863675834
Shri Niranjan Sarkar Tikrikilla 9435126487
Shri Tankeswar Doley Zikzak 9863617012
Shri Alok Ghosh Gamnegre 9954891800

HDFC Bank

Name Designation Mobile Number
Shri Saiboi Kongsai Tura Branch 94363995492

Muga Silk Worm Organisation

Name Designation Mobile Number
Shri S.A. S. Rahman Sceintist-C 9435249027

Cooperative Society

Name Designation Mobile Number
Shri. A.G A Sangma Asst. Registrar 9089294293

All India Radio

Name Designation Mobile Number
Shri Ferdinand D. Marak Station Director 9436114704

2nd MLP Battalian

Name Designation Mobile Number
Dr. N. Rajamarthandan, IPS Commandant 9436709533
Shri Nikhil M. Sangma, MPS 2nd In-Command 9436305413
Smti. Mary G. T. Sangma, MPS 2nd In-Command 9862513680
Shri Santosh R. Marak, MPS Assistant Commandant 9436160340
Smti Hema Kt. Gogoi, MPS Assistant Commandant 9862041794
Shri Bipul Saikia, MPS Assistant Commandant 9774093302
Shri Chauenlai A Sangma, MPS Assistant Commandant 9436331819
Smti Aprilish Ch Sangma, MPS Assistant Commandant 9862027911
Sshri Anil K Sangma, MPS Assistant Commandant 9862717285

Social Welfare

Name Designation Mobile Number
Smti. Nuntan Ch. Momin Joint Director 9856023812
Smti. V Blah District Social Welfare Officer 9856380855

Border Areas Development

Name Designation Mobile Number
Smti. Eva Gune R. Marak Asst. Director 9436112860
E-Mail id: evagunme@gmail.com

Sports Department

Name Designation Mobile Number
Shri Jasper P Marak District Sports Officer 9436112819

MGCC

Name Designation Mobile Number
Shri B. Neog Project Engineer 9436113011
Shri Jayanta Hajong Deputy Project Engineer 9436762483